hoping for better luck in a new town

So I spent over 6 months in one town, applied for work at literally every place of business in said town, and wasn't able to even get a nibble of an opportunity. That's with 19 years of work experience under my belt, 6 of them in management. So now I've gone to a different town, and I'm hoping I'll have better luck this time. The job market is just horrible in the states, and New York is one of the owrst of the lot.
  • Current Mood
    stressed stressed

(no subject)

I know it's been awhile since I've posted anything here, real life has gotten crazy. I even got engaged, but the universe seems to still be plotting against me. If everyone could just take a look at this link, share it and spread the word, I would be eternally grateful. :)

http://www.gofundme.com/kp2yj24g

Holidays & Birthdays

Happy Birthday to me... yup. Thanksgiving again this year. The problem with Holiday birthdays is that people tend to forget you actually have one.
This year I get to babysit a monsterous 3 year old all day long, hopefully I'll get lucky and he'll nap for a few hours. I'll check facebook at the end of the day and see how many of my family actually remember I exist. So far it's only my kid sister.... and I have a very big family. Guess we'll see.

On a brighter note, I hope everyone has a wonderful holiday and a yummy meal. I may not like my birthday, but I've always been fond of the home cooked meals that were always in excess on the holidays. So here's hoping that Thanksgiving finds everyone well. :)
  • Current Mood
    lethargic lethargic

Truths and Tongues

Title: Truths and Tongues
Author: sendian1
Characters/Pairings:Jack/Ianto, Owen, Tosh
Rating: PG
Word count: 100
Written for: tw100 challenge: In Vino Veritas
Disclaimer: I don't own them, I wish I did. They'd be much safer and happier. RTD shouldn't be allowed such pretty toys.
Summary: Owen messes with a piece of tech, and deals with the consequences.


Jack and Ianto stood side by side in front of Jack's office, watching as Owen all but begged Tosh to go out with him. The medic had accidentally activated a piece of tech they'd just retrieved, and the result was that Owen was unable to lie to himself or to anyone else until effects wore off.

"So essentially, it's like he's drunk, his inhibitions lowered?" Ianto asked.

"Yup. " Jack replied with a grin.

"In vino veritas. Guess that's quite true with that device."

"You speak Latin?"

"I speak multiple languages, I have a 'talented tongue'."

Jack smirked. "Yeah, I know. "

Yay for being a klutz...

So I went to step off my front porch the other day, totally normal thing to do, but me being the klutz that I am had to make it flailingly spectacular.
I stepped down just right and twisted my right ankle sideways, and then as I fell I landed quite hard on my left knee.
So not only have I broken my right ankle/foot in 3 different places no less, but I bruised my left knee right below the kneecap.
Right now, I am a hobbling mess, gotta love being a klutz. Oh well, gives me more time to read I suppose. :p
  • Current Mood
    crappy crappy