?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Yay for being a klutz...

So I went to step off my front porch the other day, totally normal thing to do, but me being the klutz that I am had to make it flailingly spectacular.
I stepped down just right and twisted my right ankle sideways, and then as I fell I landed quite hard on my left knee.
So not only have I broken my right ankle/foot in 3 different places no less, but I bruised my left knee right below the kneecap.
Right now, I am a hobbling mess, gotta love being a klutz. Oh well, gives me more time to read I suppose. :p

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
badly_knitted
Oct. 9th, 2013 09:52 am (UTC)
Ouch! Oh, poor you! *hugs carefully* Rest and heal, there's plenty of fanfic to read.
sendian1
Oct. 9th, 2013 10:23 am (UTC)
Thanks. I look forward to seeing more fanfics. I even posted a tiny drabble of my own for the recent tw100 challenge. It took me awhile to come up with an idea. My writing is probably a bit disjointed, painkillers make my brain fuzzy
badly_knitted
Oct. 9th, 2013 10:45 am (UTC)
That IS the downside of painkillers, it makes thinking difficult.

Haven't read your drabble yet but I will when i have the time. Emails to get through first though.

Hope you'll be feeling better soon.
iantojjackh
Oct. 9th, 2013 01:46 pm (UTC)
Ouch. I can sympathise with you. I tore two ligaments in my right ankle last year an spent the better part of the year in PT. All because I stepped wrong and my ankle twisted M

Hope you have a speedy recovery.
sendian1
Oct. 9th, 2013 02:15 pm (UTC)
Thank you :) I managed to fracture bones on both sides of my ankle and one on the top of my foot as well. I don't ever do things by halves, that's for sure.
Thankfully I tend to heal pretty quick, so hopefully my recovery will be relatively short. ^_^
jedi_harkness
Oct. 9th, 2013 04:08 pm (UTC)
*hugs gently* Ow, that sounds painful! Wishing you a speedy recovery.
sendian1
Oct. 9th, 2013 06:23 pm (UTC)
Well it certainly wasn't one of my best moments, that's for sure. Thanks for the well wishes, they are much appreciated. ^_^
milady_dragon
Oct. 9th, 2013 08:46 pm (UTC)
OMG, that's sounds so painful. *hugs* Hope you heal up soon.
sendian1
Oct. 9th, 2013 09:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks :) It wasn't pleasant, but painkillers and limited movement help. Who knows, maybe I'll even get around to writing some more fics & drabbles since I'm kinda confined to my room.
tardisjournal
Oct. 10th, 2013 06:43 pm (UTC)
Oh no! I'm sorry to hear that! Sounds like your dignity was wounded as well as your ankle--Ianto would sympathize! (As do I). It's be so much cooler to say you broke your ankle extreme snowboarding than stepping off your porch. Maybe tell people that anyway. ;)

I once threw out my back and couldn't get off the floor, and had to phone someone for help. She lived 2 hours away. I was on the floor a long time. How did I come to be in this terrible predicament? Flipping a futon mattress over. It *boinged* back at me and sent me reeling. My friends thought it was hilarious and didn't let me live it down for ages. So I know a little about undignified accidents!

I hope you're feeling better soon!

Edited at 2013-10-10 06:44 pm (UTC)
sendian1
Oct. 10th, 2013 08:02 pm (UTC)
It is getting a little better every day, as long as I stay off it as much as possible. Luckily for me the only one around to see me flail was my dog, so my dignity remains mostly intact, lol
timelordshines
Oct. 12th, 2013 12:16 am (UTC)
Ouch!
Hope you get better soon! *hugs*
sendian1
Oct. 12th, 2013 12:46 am (UTC)
I'm healing slowly. Making my roommates do most of the heavy lifting around the house helps a bit, lol.
katwillow
Oct. 13th, 2013 04:21 pm (UTC)
Comrade of the flying limbs
You are not alone. I too have been a victim of a stoop space distortion field. Not once,but twice i have my body has seemingly of its own accord flown through air whilst i was merely stepping down a step while exiting an establishment. Now I heard those snickers, only coffees and other light refreshments are served at these establishments none of the stronger mind altering substances.

First, a foot fell victim and i had to spend 6 weeks in a wheelchair (having discovered that crutches are incompatible with this unit) and another 8 weeks in a stylish walking boot. But the lesson learned..a hard to heal fracture healed and no surgery.

Second, my non-writing hand was graced with the opportunity to swell to FIVE times its normal size. And in my wisdom I choose to believe there was no break and so did not go to the drs for a week (already had meds in the house) . The less said of this the better.

So I wish you well comrade of the flying limbs and a swift and sure recovery.
sendian1
Oct. 13th, 2013 09:45 pm (UTC)
Re: Comrade of the flying limbs
I pray for a speedy recovery as well. My poor abused ankle is slowly returning to it's normal size and color, though the process is slower than I'd like, but beggars can't be choosers I suppose.
Thank you for sharing your tales of flailing. I guess we both know all to well that 'watch that first step' was entirely meant for people like us. :)

Edited at 2013-10-13 09:46 pm (UTC)
katwillow
Oct. 14th, 2013 12:07 am (UTC)
Re: Comrade of the flying limbs


The littlest bones actually seem to take the longest to properly heal.
Please be patient with your body the long slow path pays off

Your latest Drabble is the first work of yours I've read. Neat use of prompt.
Now to read the rest of your catalog.

Sleep well


Edited at 2013-10-14 12:09 am (UTC)
sendian1
Oct. 14th, 2013 04:06 am (UTC)
Re: Comrade of the flying limbs
Not too much to read as of yet. I'm still sort of wading into the fandom. I'm not really a fast writer, so it takes me time to flesh things out in my head. More will be forthcoming in time though. :)
jsks
Nov. 3rd, 2013 09:38 am (UTC)
Sends hugs and hopes you feel better soon.
sendian1
Nov. 3rd, 2013 09:41 am (UTC)
Thanks. :) I'm healing slowly, been just about a month since I broke it. It gets a bit better everyday
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )